Cyborg Llama - Privacy Policy

Cyborg Llama is an app made and hosted on the Google Apps Script service. Consequently, Cyborg Llama has very little to do with the storage or security of the data you provide it, as it relies almost completely on services provided by Google for such things. With that in mind, this document aims to explain how Cyborg Llama interacts with your Google Account and what information it stores outside of your Google Account.

How Does Cyborg Llama Interact With Your Google Account?


Google does not follow our privacy policy. You can review Google’s privacy policy to learn how they protect your personal information they store.

What Information is Stored Outside of Your Google Account?


In total, Cyborg Llama collects and stores two categories of information:

Though the extent of personal information Cyborg Llama collects and stores is extremely limited, we are deeply committed to protecting the privacy of Cyborg Llama users, including compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). To this end, the below section ("Children's Privacy") will deal specifically with children’s privacy while using Cyborg Llama.

Children's Privacy


Cyborg Llama does not store personal contact information (e.g., full name, email address, home address, or phone number) or any geolocation information from any user. Should we come to know that a child under the age of 13 has submitted any personal information by way of contacting tech or customer support or otherwise, the child’s email address may be used to respond to the child’s question or request. After the child’s question/request has been answered/filled, the child’s email address and any accompanying personal information will be deleted.

In the event that you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information from your child, you can contact us at cyborg.llama.app@gmail.com, and we will investigate the information and its location immediately. Should it be determined that the information is beyond what is reasonable to continue Cyborg Llama use, we will delete the information.

The Information We Collect


Cyborg Llama stores no information beyond a hashed version of email addresses, and anonymized information regarding your Cyborg Llama use.

Connection to the user’s google account is required in order to use Cyborg Llama. As part of the connection process, you will be asked to give Cyborg Llama read permission to your drive, though Cyborg Llama will store neither your email address nor your password.

Any necessary payments are handled by Paddle.com, and are in no way handled by Cyborg Llama. Email address, billing and credit card information, and zip code provided to Paddle for payment are only stored by Paddle and subject to Paddle’s privacy policies and terms of service

Cookies


While Cyborg Llama does not use cookies, Google may use cookies to facilitate your use of Cyborg Llama via your google account. You can review how Google uses cookies here.

Removing Your Personal Information


You may request your hashed email address be removed from Cyborg Llama’s licensing database by (a) cancelling your subscription and/or (b) asking your project creator to remove you from their list of secondary users, as applicable. You may also remove Cyborg Llama’s read permission to your drive at any time. Please note that any of the above actions will discontinue your Cyborg Llama use.

Sharing Personal Information


Cyborg Llama will not and cannot sell to or share with any other party the information you provide to us unless you have specifically directed the program to share information with others (ie, if you upload a video recording, it will be shared with all your collaborators).

Security of the Information You Provide


We believe we have taken reasonable steps to protect the information you provide us from unauthorized loss or theft, access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

How does Cyborg Llama Use Google APIs?


Cyborg Llama's use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

Changes to this Policy


This privacy policy is effective as of 25 August, 2020. Please note that we reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time and without notice. Your use of Cyborg Llama after the posting of any changes to this privacy policy means you accept such changes.

Home

*This is your friend, teacher, colleague, or director from whom you recieved an invitation to collaborate in Cyborg Llama.